Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 32:
Line 32:
− +
− +
− +
− +
Line 57:
Line 57:
− +
− +
− +
Line 87:
Line 87:
− +
− +
Line 107:
Line 107:
− +
Line 118:
Line 118:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 123:
Line 128:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 138:
Line 148:
− |-
− |[[Facilitating Education Everywhere]]
− |FEE
− |Donations
− |2016 - present
− |-
− |[[First Love Yourself]]
− |FLY
− |Helping underserved women
− |? - present
− |-
− |[[Forward Tutoring]]
− |
− |Tutoring, SAT/ACT/PSAT Prep
− |? - present
Line 161:
Line 156:
− +
− |-
− |[[Nihon Arts & Culture Research Association]]
− |NACRA
− |Anime
− |? - present
Line 183:
Line 173:
− |-
− | [[TAMS Active Minds]]
− |
− |Mental Health
− |2020 - present
Line 208:
Line 193:
− |-
− | [[TAMS Linguistics Society]]
− |TLS
− |Linguistics
− |? - present
− |-
− | [[TAMS Red Cross]]
− |TRC
− |Humanitarian Aid
− |2018 - present
Line 268:
Line 243:
+
+
+
+
+
− +
Line 288:
Line 268:
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
Line 313:
Line 308:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 348:
Line 348:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 368:
Line 373:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 378:
Line 388:
+
+
+
+
+
→Underground Clubs
|DR
|DR
|Music
|Music
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Fellowship for the Advancement of Cultural Education of Students]]
|[[Fellowship for the Advancement of Cultural Education of Students]]
|FACES
|FACES
|Culture
|Culture
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present
|-
|-
|[[Helping Other People Everywhere]] (formerly ''Key Club'', ''Beta Phi Epsilon''*)
|[[Helping Other People Everywhere]] (formerly ''Key Club'', ''Beta Phi Epsilon''*)
|HOPE
|HOPE
|Community Service
|Community Service
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Junior Engineering Technical Society]] & [[Robotics]]
|[[Junior Engineering Technical Society]] & [[Robotics]]
|JETS
|JETS
|Engineering, Robotics, STEM
|Engineering, Robotics, STEM
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present
|-
|-
|[[Judicial Board]]
|[[Judicial Board]]
|MHA
|MHA
|Prom, Homecoming
|Prom, Homecoming
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Mu Alpha Theta]]
|[[Mu Alpha Theta]]
|MAO
|MAO
|Math
|Math
|1999 - present*
|1999 - present
|-
|-
|[[Naturally]] (formerly ''ONE Environmental Group'')
|[[Naturally]] (formerly ''ONE Environmental Group'')
|
|
|Environmental
|Environmental
|1992 - 2009, 2012 - present*
|1992 - 2009, 2012 - present
|-
|-
|[[pROfiLE]] (Formerly ''Artfelt'' & ''Academy Players*'')
|[[pROfiLE]] (Formerly ''Artfelt'' & ''Academy Players*'')
|RO
|RO
|Research
|Research
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|-
|-
|[[Sports Club]] (formerly ''Sports Crew'')
|[[Sports Club]] (formerly ''Sports Crew'')
|
|
|Sports
|Sports
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Academic Society]] (formerly ''Teach and Learn'')
|[[TAMS Academic Society]] (formerly ''Teach and Learn'')
|TMS
|TMS
|Medical
|Medical
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|}
|}
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
!Topic(s)
!Topic(s)
!Active Years
!Active Years
|-
|[[Aerospace Construction Society]]
|ACS
|RC Airplanes, Model Rocketry, Aerospace Workshops at Middle School
|2021 - present
|-
|-
|[[Artificial Intelligence Society]]
|[[Artificial Intelligence Society]]
|AI, Machine Learning, NLP
|AI, Machine Learning, NLP
|2019 - present
|2019 - present
|-
|Beast
|
|Fitness
|2023 - present
|-
|-
|[[Driving Tomorrow]]
|[[Driving Tomorrow]]
|Physics, TARC
|Physics, TARC
|2017 - present
|2017 - present
|-
|-
|[[Girl Up]]
|[[Girl Up]]
|[[Ignite Bible Study]]
|[[Ignite Bible Study]]
|
|
|Bible Study
|Discussions about faith, understanding, and diversity
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present*
|-
|-
|[[Quizbowl]] (formerly part of ''Mu Alpha Theta'')
|[[Quizbowl]] (formerly part of ''Mu Alpha Theta'')
|Community Events
|Community Events
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present*
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Black Student Union]]
|[[TAMS Black Student Union]]
|Humanitarian Aid
|Humanitarian Aid
|2020 - present
|2020 - present
|-
|-
|[[VIBE]] (formerly ''Dancing for a Cause'')
|[[VIBE]] (formerly ''Dancing for a Cause'')
|Deez Nuts
|Deez Nuts
|2021 - present
|2021 - present
|-
|[[Pokiri Productions]]
|PP
|South Indian Dance Group
|2022 - 2024
|}
|}
__FORCETOC__
__FORCETOC__
==Defunct Clubs==
==Defunct Clubs==
RIP these clubs.
RIP these clubs. Clubs die for many reasons. Some clubs become committees of larger clubs, some clubs merge with other clubs, some clubs are unable to form an exec team, and some clubs are no longer relevant in the TAMS community.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Club Name
!Club Name
|
|
|? - 2011?
|? - 2011?
|-
|[[Facilitating Education Everywhere]]
|FEE
|Donations
|2016 - 2021
|-
|[[First Love Yourself]]
|FLY
|Helping underserved women
|2020 -2021
|-
|[[Forward Tutoring]]
|
|Tutoring, SAT/ACT/PSAT Prep
|? - 2022
|-
|-
|[[Hall Improvement Program]]
|[[Hall Improvement Program]]
|Diversity and Ethics
|Diversity and Ethics
|?
|?
|-
|[[Nihon Arts & Culture Research Association]]
|NACRA
|Anime
|2019 - 2022
|-
|-
|[[Political Awareness Coalition]] (merged into ''Ballot'')
|[[Political Awareness Coalition]] (merged into ''Ballot'')
| Op-eds
| Op-eds
|?
|?
|-
|[[TAMS Active Minds]] (merged into Project Smile as a committee)
|
|Mental Health
|2020 - 2022
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Cybersecurity Association]] (merged into ''Computer Science Organization'' as a committee)
|[[TAMS Cybersecurity Association]] (merged into ''Computer Science Organization'' as a committee)
|Knitting
|Knitting
| ? - 2020
| ? - 2020
|-
|[[TAMS Linguistics Society]]
|TLS
|Linguistics
|2014 - 2021
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Literary Society]]
|[[TAMS Literary Society]]
|Overwatch
|Overwatch
| 2018 - 2019
| 2018 - 2019
|-
|[[TAMS Red Cross]] (merged into TMS as a committee)
|TRC
|Humanitarian Aid
|2018 - 2022
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Poker Organization]]
|[[TAMS Poker Organization]]