Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1:
Line 1:
− +
Line 32:
Line 32:
− +
− +
− +
− +
Line 57:
Line 57:
− +
− +
− +
Line 87:
Line 87:
− +
− +
Line 107:
Line 107:
− +
Line 118:
Line 118:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 123:
Line 128:
+
+
+
+
+
Line 132:
Line 142:
− +
Line 138:
Line 148:
− |-
− |[[Facilitating Education Everywhere]]
− |FEE
− |Donations
− |2016 - present
− |-
− |[[First Love Yourself]]
− |FLY
− |Helping underserved women
− |
− |-
− |[[Forward Tutoring]]
− |
− |Tutoring, SAT/ACT/PSAT Prep
− |? - present
− +
− +
− |-
− |[[Nihon Arts & Culture Research Association]]
− |NACRA
− |Anime
− |? - present
Line 184:
Line 174:
− +
− +
− +
Line 192:
Line 182:
− +
Line 203:
Line 193:
− |-
− | [[TAMS Linguistics Society]]
− |TLS
− |Linguistics
− |? - present
− |-
− | [[TAMS Literary Society]]
− |
− | Book Club
− |2020 - present
− |-
− | [[TAMS Radio Control]]
− |TRC
− |Radio Control
− |2020 - present
− |-
− | [[TAMS Red Cross]]
− |
− |Humanitarian Aid
− |
− +
Line 268:
Line 238:
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
− +
Line 284:
Line 264:
− +
− +
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
− +
Line 301:
Line 296:
− +
+
+
+
+
+
− +
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
− +
Line 322:
Line 332:
− +
− +
+
+
+
+
+
− +
+
+
+
+
+
− +
− +
Line 347:
Line 367:
− +
− +
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
− +
− +
+
+
+
+
+
− +
+
+
+
+
+
− +
→Underground Clubs
{{Incomplete}}
{{Incomplete}}
TAMS has a wide variety of clubs available to students including academics, fine arts, technology, and more! Clubs at TAMS are unique in that most, if not all, activities and [[events]] run by clubs are student driven.
TAMS has a wide variety of '''clubs''' available to students including academics, fine arts, technology, and more! Clubs at TAMS are unique in that most, if not all, activities and [[events]] run by clubs are student driven.
== Advised ==
== Advised ==
|DR
|DR
|Music
|Music
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Fellowship for the Advancement of Cultural Education of Students]]
|[[Fellowship for the Advancement of Cultural Education of Students]]
|FACES
|FACES
|Culture
|Culture
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present
|-
|-
|[[Helping Other People Everywhere]] (formerly ''Key Club'', ''Beta Phi Epsilon''*)
|[[Helping Other People Everywhere]] (formerly ''Key Club'', ''Beta Phi Epsilon''*)
|HOPE
|HOPE
|Community Service
|Community Service
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Junior Engineering Technical Society]] & [[Robotics]]
|[[Junior Engineering Technical Society]] & [[Robotics]]
|JETS
|JETS
|Engineering, Robotics, STEM
|Engineering, Robotics, STEM
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present
|-
|-
|[[Judicial Board]]
|[[Judicial Board]]
|MHA
|MHA
|Prom, Homecoming
|Prom, Homecoming
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present
|-
|-
|[[Mu Alpha Theta]]
|[[Mu Alpha Theta]]
|MAO
|MAO
|Math
|Math
|2008 - present*
|1999 - present
|-
|-
|[[Naturally]] (formerly ''ONE Environmental Group'')
|[[Naturally]] (formerly ''ONE Environmental Group'')
|
|
|Environmental
|Environmental
|1992 - 2009, 2012 - present*
|1992 - 2009, 2012 - present
|-
|-
|[[pROfiLE]] (Formerly ''Artfelt'' & ''Academy Players*'')
|[[pROfiLE]] (Formerly ''Artfelt'' & ''Academy Players*'')
|RO
|RO
|Research
|Research
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|-
|-
|[[Sports Club]] (formerly ''Sports Crew'')
|[[Sports Club]] (formerly ''Sports Crew'')
|
|
|Sports
|Sports
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Academic Society]] (formerly ''Teach and Learn'')
|[[TAMS Academic Society]] (formerly ''Teach and Learn'')
|TMS
|TMS
|Medical
|Medical
|2008 - present*
|2008 - present
|}
|}
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
!Topic(s)
!Topic(s)
!Active Years
!Active Years
|-
|[[Aerospace Construction Society]]
|ACS
|RC Airplanes, Model Rocketry, Aerospace Workshops at Middle School
|2021 - present
|-
|-
|[[Artificial Intelligence Society]]
|[[Artificial Intelligence Society]]
|AI, Machine Learning, NLP
|AI, Machine Learning, NLP
|2019 - present
|2019 - present
|-
|Beast
|
|Fitness
|2023 - present
|-
|-
|[[Driving Tomorrow]]
|[[Driving Tomorrow]]
|
|
|Indian Dance
|Indian Dance
|
|? - present
|-
|-
|[[Eureka!]]
|[[Eureka!]]
|Physics, TARC
|Physics, TARC
|2017 - present
|2017 - present
|-
|-
|[[Girl Up]]
|[[Girl Up]]
|
|
|Feminism
|Feminism
|
|? - present
|-
|-
|[[Ignite Bible Study]]
|[[Ignite Bible Study]]
|
|
|Bible Study
|Discussions about faith, understanding, and diversity
|2006 - present*
|2006 - present*
|-
|-
|[[Quizbowl]] (formerly part of ''Mu Alpha Theta'')
|[[Quizbowl]] (formerly part of ''Mu Alpha Theta'')
|1992 - present*
|1992 - present*
|-
|-
| [[TAMS Active Minds]]
|[[TAMS Black Student Union]]
|
|TBSU
|Mental Health
|Diversity
|2020 - present
|2020 - present
|-
|-
|
|
|Chess
|Chess
|
|? - present
|-
|-
| [[TAMS Culinary Society]]
| [[TAMS Culinary Society]]
|Humanitarian Aid
|Humanitarian Aid
|2020 - present
|2020 - present
|-
|-
|[[VIBE]] (formerly ''Dancing for a Cause'')
|[[VIBE]] (formerly ''Dancing for a Cause'')
|
|
|Hip-Hop, Contemporary, Jazz Dance
|Hip-Hop, Contemporary, Jazz Dance
|
|? - present
|}
|}
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
''* missing active years, needs correction, or needs verification''
|Pusheen
|Pusheen
|2021 - present
|2021 - present
|-
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/234459641540435 TAMS DNC]
|DNC
|Deez Nuts
|2021 - present
|-
|[[Pokiri Productions]]
|PP
|South Indian Dance Group
|2022 - 2024
|}
|}
__FORCETOC__
__FORCETOC__
==Defunct Clubs==
==Defunct Clubs==
RIP these clubs.
RIP these clubs. Clubs die for many reasons. Some clubs become committees of larger clubs, some clubs merge with other clubs, some clubs are unable to form an exec team, and some clubs are no longer relevant in the TAMS community.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Club Name
!Club Name
|1990 - 2010*
|1990 - 2010*
|-
|-
|[[Amnesty International]] (not to be confused with [[TAMS Amnesty International]])
|[[Amnesty International (before 2011)|Amnesty International]] (not to be confused with [[Amnesty International (since 2020)|TAMS Amnesty International]])
|
|
|
|
|? - 2011
|? - 2011?
|-
|[[Facilitating Education Everywhere]]
|FEE
|Donations
|2016 - 2021
|-
|[[First Love Yourself]]
|FLY
|Helping underserved women
|2020 -2021
|-
|[[Forward Tutoring]]
|
|Tutoring, SAT/ACT/PSAT Prep
|? - 2022
|-
|-
|[[Hall Improvement Program]]
|[[Hall Improvement Program]]
|HIP
|HIP
|Hall Pride
|Hall Pride
|1990 - ?
| 1990 - ?
|-
|-
|[[Ion Newspaper]] (merged into ''Replay'')
|[[Ion Newspaper]] (merged into ''Replay'')
|[[Masters of Entertainment]]
|[[Masters of Entertainment]]
|MoE
|MoE
|Esports, board games, movies
| Esports, board games, movies
|2008 - 2020*
|2008 - 2020*
|-
|[[Model United Nations]] (merged into ''Ballot'')
|MUN
|Model United Nations
|? - 2019
|-
|-
|[[Morals & Ethics Club]]
|[[Morals & Ethics Club]]
|
|
|Diversity and Ethics
|Diversity and Ethics
|
|?
|-
|[[Nihon Arts & Culture Research Association]]
|NACRA
|Anime
|2019 - 2022
|-
|[[Political Awareness Coalition]] (merged into ''Ballot'')
|PAC
|Political Awareness
|? - 2019
|-
|-
|[[Peer Facilitator]]
|[[Peer Facilitator]]
|
|
| Personal assistance
|Personal assistance
|1990 - ?
|1990 - ?
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|1993
|1993 - ?
|-
|-
|[[Resident Computer Consultants]]
|[[Resident Computer Consultants]]
|RCC
|RCC
|Computer troubleshooting
|Computer troubleshooting
|2008-2009*
| 2008-2009*
|-
|[[Speech and Debate]] (merged into ''Ballot'')
|
|Speech and debate
|? - 2019
|-
|-
|[[Scoopwell]]
|[[Scoopwell]]
|
|
|Op-eds
| Op-eds
|?
|-
|[[TAMS Active Minds]] (merged into Project Smile as a committee)
|
|
|Mental Health
|2020 - 2022
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Cybersecurity Association]] (merged into ''Computer Science Organization'' as a committee)
|[[TAMS Cybersecurity Association]] (merged into ''Computer Science Organization'' as a committee)
|TCA
|TCA
| Cybersecurity
|Cybersecurity
|2017 - 2020
|2017 - 2020
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Economic Society]] (merged into ''TAMS Business Society'' as a committee)
|[[TAMS Economic Society]] (merged into ''TAMS Business Society'' as a committee)
|
|
|Economics
| Economics
|2020
|2020
|-
|-
|
|
|Community volunteering
|Community volunteering
|1992 - ?
| 1992 - ?
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Knit]]
|[[TAMS Knit]]
|
|
|Knitting
|Knitting
|? - 2020
| ? - 2020
|-
|[[TAMS Linguistics Society]]
|TLS
|Linguistics
|2014 - 2021
|-
|[[TAMS Literary Society]]
|
|Book Club
|2020-2021
|-
|-
|[[Gamer gorls|TAMS Overwatch Team]]
|[[Gamer gorls|TAMS Overwatch Team]]
| Ggs
|Ggs
|Overwatch
|Overwatch
|2018 - 2019
| 2018 - 2019
|-
|[[TAMS Red Cross]] (merged into TMS as a committee)
|TRC
|Humanitarian Aid
|2018 - 2022
|-
|-
|[[TAMS Poker Organization]]
|[[TAMS Poker Organization]]
|TPO
| TPO
|Poker
|Poker
|2020
|2020
|-
|[[TAMS Radio Control]]
|TRC
|Radio Control
|2020-2021
|-
|-
|[[The Supply at UNT]]
|[[The Supply at UNT]]
|
|
|501(c)(3) School Creation in Kenya
|501(c)(3) School Creation in Kenya
| ? - 2020
|? - 2020
|-
|-
|[[Yearbook]] (merged into ''Replay'', formerly ''The Witness''*)
|[[Yearbook]] (merged into ''Replay'', formerly ''The Witness''*)